Sage Intacct for Education
Powerful budget management, automatic consolidation and pre-built DfE reporting
- Departmental analysis tailored for your school
- 360 degree view of financial performance
- Powerful analytics tools to help you spot inefficient processes
Home » Industry sectors » Education Software Solutions » Sage Intacct for Education
Trusted by over 40 MATs and 500 schools...










Why Sage Intacct for Education?
Sage Intacct for Education stands out as the preferred choice for educational institutions seeking a comprehensive financial management solution.
Its innovative features and user-friendly design empower educational leaders to achieve financial excellence, drive operational efficiency, and support the academic mission.
By choosing Sage Intacct, SATs and MATs can focus on what matters most—providing quality education and fostering student success.
The system can be tailored to perfectly fit your organisation’s needs to help you achieve your goals. With Sage Intacct for Education, automate your school’s processes, manage multiple locations and modernise your finance function.
Built for education, tailored to your school
Key Features of Sage Intacct for Education
True Cloud Platform
Access Sage Intacct for Education at anytime, from anywhere, via a web-browser on any and multiple devices.
Automatic Consolidation
Sage Intacct for Education offers automatic consolidation and reporting for multi-academy trusts (MATS), with the ability to manage all entities from one platform.
Easily add new schools
Adding a new school to a MAT with Sage Intacct for Education is a streamlined process designed to support growth and scalability.
Custom Purchase Workflows
Sage Intacct’s customisable purchase workflows offer a flexible, automated solution that enables MATs to streamline procurement while ensuring control and visibility over expenditure.
Prebuilt DfE & SOFA Reporting
Sage Intacct for Education provides prebuilt reporting capabilities for the DfE and SOFA, ensuring schools and MATs can meet these obligations with ease and accuracy.
Fund Management
Sage Intacct’s fund management capabilities provide MATs with the tools to track, allocate, and report on various funding sources, improving financial oversight and accountability.
DfE Chart of Accounts
Sage Intacct provides a flexible and powerful platform that allows schools and MATs to adopt the DfE CoA with ease, ensuring compliance with reporting requirements and enhancing financial transparency.
Spend & Budget Control
Sage Intacct’s spend management helps MATs control spending against budgets, with real time visibility, ensuring financial accountability across schools while preventing overspending.
Learn more about Sage Intacct for Education
Sage Intacct for Education Resources
Integrations
Get more from your software
IMP Budget Planner is a budgeting tool that helps Multi-Academy Trusts (MATs) create, manage, and monitor school budgets efficiently, aligning financial planning with strategic educational goals.
IMP Budgeting & Sage Intacct for Education Integration
Our two-way IMP integration is a user-friendly service designed to help schools easily share financial information between Sage Intacct and IMP.
The process involves sending financial data in to IMP (in the form of IMP actuals), from Intacct. The system gathers transactions, along with related information from Accounts Receivable, Accounts Payable, and Cash Book, and sends it to IMP.
Budgets, which are managed within IMP, can be sent back to Sage Intacct for use in features like financial reports, dashboards and spend management.
Yooz is an automated accounts payable solution that streamlines invoice processing, approval workflows, and payment management, enhancing efficiency, accuracy, and visibility for finance teams.
Compleat is a procurement automation
platform that streamlines purchasing, automates approvals, enhances budget control, and provides real-time visibility into spending, improving efficiency and compliance for organisations.
Customer Success Stories
Sage Intacct for Education Customer Success Story
Community Academies Trust
Community Academies Trust
Academy Trust eliminates manual processes with Sage Intacct for Education
” We needed a Sage Partner who could work effectively alongside other technology providers as well, and we felt that Solutions bought into that collaborative approach “
Jennifer Harvey – Trust Accountant
Sage for Education Customer Success Story
Chatsworth Schools
Chatsworth Schools
Group of education institutions improve reporting capabilities
” The ability to take data out of Sage 200 into Excel, directly onto your laptop or computer without having to navigate through a complex system for a remote desktop connection, plus the ease of navigation, is far better than our previous system “
Fred Knipe – CFO
What Our Clients Say
Securing smart software for your school is just a few clicks away...
Why partner with Solutions?
At Solutions, we believe in being more than just your software supplier.
We believe in building a long-lasting partnership by aligning our efforts with your long-term strategic goals, we will ensure that we deliver a solution that not only helps you now, but also as you grow.
This is the start of our partnership, and we want to start our partnership in the right way.
What makes us different?
- We have supported the education sector for over 26 years.
- We have a dedicated onboarding team to guide you through your software journey as an extension of your team.
- We provide first-class training by our product specialists.
- We are multi-award winners for Customer Service
- We have a large support team of experienced and dedicated Sage education professionals
- We have an average resolution time of less than 4 hours to all requests for assistance.
- We provide regular account reviews with a dedicated Account Manager and Customer Success Manager
Solutions for Accounting: Where Expertise Meets Innovation